Sport Rehab Me Privacy Policy & GDPR

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all visitors and users of www.sportrehabme.co.uk (the Website).

You must always opt in to hear from us. If do you chose to create an account with us, or sign up to our newsletter, or any online promotions or competitions, you can be safe in the knowledge that your personal information will not be sold on or given to third parties and is fully protected. 

If you would like to contact us about any of the information contained here, please scroll to our contact details at the bottom of this page. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal information collected through the Website, and how we will treat it. We will only use your personal information collected through this Website in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable current data protection laws.

This policy (together with our terms of use and Cookie Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you via this Website, or that you provide to us via this Website, will be treated by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal information collected through this Website. This policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Matthew Eaton of Sport Rehab Me, who can be contacted at mattsportrehab@gmail.com


This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.sportrehabme.co.uk (the “Site”). This document is meant to explain the types of cookies and other tracking technologies that Shopify (the platform we use to power our website) may place on your device, either when you are visiting our web properties.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the our linked app My PT Hub (including processing your payment information, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). For further details on how My PT Hub manage your information, please click here.

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site.


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, if you have opted in to receive communication from us, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications from us that we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through our affiliate app, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16.

We are strongly committed to preserving online privacy for all of our Website visitors, including children. The Website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, you are not permitted to submit information to the Website. 


CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at sportrehabme@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Mr Matthew Eaton, Sport Rehab Me, The Fitness Lodge, 116 - 118 Elm Road, Leigh on Sea, ESSEX, United Kingdom

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit certain websites. We use a number of different cookies on the Shopify website, including strictly necessary, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. 

What cookies do we use and why?

Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website, use its features, and access secure areas. The use of these cookies is essential for the website to work. For example, we use user-input cookies for the duration of a session to keep track of a user’s input when filling in forms that span several pages.

We also use functional cookies to remember choices you’ve made or information you’ve provided, such as your username, language, or the region you are in. This allows us to tailor your website experience specifically to your preferences. For example, authentication cookies are functional cookies that are used for the duration of a session (or persistent, if you agree to the “remember me” function) to allow users to authenticate themselves on subsequent visits or to gain access to authorized content across pages. The functional cookies we use include:

  • User-centric security cookies to detect authentication abuses for a limited persistent duration, like repeated failed login attempts. These cookies are set for the specific task of increasing the security of the service.

  • Multimedia content player session cookies (flash cookies) are used for the duration of a session to store technical data needed to play back video or audio content (e.g. image quality, network link speed, and buffering parameters).

  • Load balancing session cookies are used for the duration of the session to identify the same server in the pool in order for the load balancer to redirect user requests appropriately.

  • User interface customization persistent cookies are used to store a user’s preference regarding a service across web pages.

Shopify is dedicated to user experience and we use many tools to help us improve our website and our commerce platform. To this end, we use reporting and analytics cookies to collect information about how you use our website or our merchants’ storefronts, and how often. These cookies only gather information for statistical purposes and only use pseudonymous cookie identifiers that do not directly identify you. The performance cookies we use include:

  • First party analytics cookies - We use these cookies to estimate the number of unique visitors, to improve our websites and our merchants’ websites, and to detect the most searched for words in search engines that lead to a webpage. These cookies are not used to target you with online marketing. We use these cookies to learn how our websites and our merchants’ websites are performing and make relevant improvements to improve your browsing experience.

  • Third party analytics cookies - We also use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers listed below to help measure how users interact with our website content. These cookies “remember” what our users have done on previous pages and how they’ve interacted with the website. For more information on Google Analytics, visit Google’s information page. For instructions on how opt out of Google Analytics, see below.

Advertising cookies are used on our website to tailor marketing to you and your interests and provide you with a more personalized service in the future. These cookies remember that you visited our website and we may share this information with third-parties, such as advertisers. Although these cookies can track your device’s visits to our website and other sites, they typically cannot personally identify you. Without these cookies, the advertisements that you see may be less relevant and interesting to you. Read more about how companies use cookies to conduct targeted or retargeted advertising here. We do not set advertising cookies through our merchants’ storefronts ourselves, though merchants may choose to do so independently.

Finally, Social and Content cookies are placed by many social media plugins (for example the Facebook ’like’ button), and other tools meant to provide or improve the content on a website (for example services that allow the playing of video files, or that create comments sections). We integrate these modules into our platform to improve the experience of browsing and interacting with our websites. Please note that some of these third party services place cookies that are also used for things like behavioural advertising, analytics, and/or market research.

Storefronts

When you visit our website,  Shopify, the platform that powers our online store,  places the following cookies:

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store:

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_orig_referrer Used in connection with shopping cart.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
Cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
Secret Used in connection with checkout.
Secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.

Reporting and Analytics

Name Function
_landing_page Track landing pages.
_orig_referrer Track landing pages.
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_uniq Shopify analytics.
_shopify_visit Shopify analytics.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.
tracked_start_checkout Shopify analytics relating to checkout.

Shopify’s websites

When visitors load Shopify’s websites, we generally place the following Shopify cookies:

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Sites

Name Function
_Brochure_session Used in connection with browsing through site.

Reporting and Analytics

Name Function
_landing_page Tracks landing pages.
_orig_referrer Tracks landing pages.
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_uniq Shopify analytics.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.
ab_test_3190590030 Shopify analytics.
cart_sig Shopify analytics.
ki_r Shopify analytics.
ki_r Shopify analytics.
ki_t Shopify analytics.
ki_t Shopify analytics.

Additionally, we use pixels and tags from the following third parties, which may in turn place cookies:

Reporting & Analytics:

Third Party Description Privacy Policy
Alexa Metrics We use Alexa Metrics to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.alexa.com/help/privacy
Bugsnag We use Bugsnag to help us troubleshoot and fix issues with our websites. https://docs.bugsnag.com/legal/privacy-policy/
Chartbeat We use Chartbeat to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://chartbeat.com/privacy/
Crazy Egg We use Crazy Egg to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy
Fullstory We use Fullstory to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.fullstory.com/legal/privacy/
Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://policies.google.com/privacy
Hotjar We use Hotjar to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy
KissInsights We use KissInsights to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://signin.kissmetrics.com/privacy/
LinkedIn Analytics We use LinkedIn Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
New Relic We use New Relic to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/privacy
Optimizely We use Optimizely to help us test improvements or changes to our websites. https://www.optimizely.com/privacy/

 

How long will cookies remain on my computer or mobile device?

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. See the section below on how to control cookies for more information on removing them before they expire.

How to control cookies?

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Many of the third party advertising and other tracking services listed above offer you the opportunity to opt out of their tracking systems. You can read more about the information they collect and how to opt out through the privacy policy links listed above.

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We do not collect any personal information about you on our Website unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily. If you decide to place an order with us, there is certain personal information that we will require from you in order to process your order. We define “personal information” as information that is unique to you and might include your name, delivery address, credit/debit card number and expiration date, billing address, e-mail address, telephone number, your age, occupation, and style interests.

We may also collect the following data about you to help us improve our service to you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to any service which we provide, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion, and when you report a problem with our Website.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.

  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access on our Website. 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers, which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session. It is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our Website. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website and to keep track of your visits. This helps us to provide you with the very best experience when you browse our Website and to make improvements. For detailed information on the Cookies which we use and the reasons why we use them, see our Cookie information above.

SITE STATISTICS

We monitor customer traffic on an aggregate basis using cookies and code, which is embedded, in the Website. This provides statistical information about visits to pages on the Website, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the Website, data on visitors screen settings and other general information. We use this information to help improve the Website and services to its users.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use a trusted third party payment app (My PT Hub) and processing service to process your payment to us and we do not ever store your credit/debit card information.

With respect to your personal information that we do store, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, age, occupation, and sensitive information such as medical details including injuries, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall.

We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt all of your personal information including your name and address. This technology prevents you from inadvertently revealing personal information using an insecure connection.

 

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use information held about you to:

  • set up, manage your account and contact you about your account;

  • ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and,

  • notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will only pass on your personal information to third parties if it is an essential part of our transaction with you (i.e. using a third-party payment processor to process your payment for your purchase on our affiliate app).

We may disclose your personal information:

  • as you expressly authorize us to do so;

  • as necessary to provide products and services to you;

  • as necessary to allow our contractors or agents to provide services for us in connection with our transactions with you;

  • If our company, Sport Rehab Me, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets and, in which case, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • to protect our customers and Website from fraud and theft, we may pass on personal information that we obtain from making identity checks, together with account information to organizations including law enforcement agencies, involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction;

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or,

  • in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of products and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our parent company, our customers, or others.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and access to your personal stored details are welcomed and should be addressed to mattsportrehab@gmail.com.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Sport Rehab Me. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Matthew Eaton, who can be contacted at mattsportrehab@gmail.com.